Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is issued to all our valued customers and visitors of www.quartertime.sg, operated by MetaCore Asia Pte Ltd (“MetaCore”, “QuarterTime Academy”, “MentorsHub”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time for any changes. This policy is effective from 01 September 2021

 

What we collect

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries, etc.

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also need to disclose the personal data you have provided to us to our subsidiary service providers, agents and/or our affiliates relating to the programs.

We may collect the following information, including but limiting to:

  • Name
  • Contact information (including email address and phone number)
  • Demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • managing your relationship with us;
  • processing payment or credit transactions;
  • sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
  • market research purposes.
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing the Data Protection Officer at contactus@quartertime.sg.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Consent

You agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided in this form, for contacting you and providing marketing material in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection notice available at www.quartertime.sg/data-protection-notice.

You agree to receive the following:

  • Our organisation’s monthly Newsletter (sent by us via email)
  • Information sent by our organisation about our organisation’s products and services, including updates on our latest promotions and new products and services, via the following channels:
    • Email
    • Text Message
    • Phone Call

Please visit our website at www.quartertime.sg/data-protection-notice for further details on our data protection notice, including how you may access and correct your personal data or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

 

2021 Christmas Deal | QuarterTime